The payor spouse many times feels a bit cheated, in that a former spouse (payee) receives financial support while at the same time dating someone exclusively and sharing their home with him/her. In Mattson, a former husband felt burned that he was paying support to his ex-wife while she was engaging in a lengthy relationship with a Chicago sportscaster. The former husband hired private investigators to watch the former wife’s house. Former husband brought his case to Court.
Marriage of Mattson: 2024 IL App (3d) 230307-U
Section 510(c) of the Dissolution Act provides that, “Unless otherwise agreed by the parties ***, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party, or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance, or if the party receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident, continuing conjugal basis.” 750 ILCS 5/510(c) (West 2022). (Emphasis added.)
Raising Awareness – Increasing Knowledge of Parental Alienation April 26, 2024
Children 4 Tomorrow
|
What We Need to Know about Psychological Child Abuse a.k.a. “Parental Alienation.”