Published on:
[…] Continue reading →

Published on:

Do unmarried fathers have the right to stop the move away of a child that they love, and with whom they have had a strong parenting relationship? The Illinois Appellate case of Fischer v. Waldrop illustrates the principle that a father, though he be unmarried to the mother of his child, may enjoin the move-away of a child to another state.

In 2003, the Illinois legislature amended the Parentage Act to specifically address removal. In particular, the legislature amended section 14 of the Parentage Act, pertaining to judgments, to provide that “[i]n determining custody, joint custody, removal, or visitation, the court shall apply the relevant standards of the [Marriage Act], including [s]ection 609.” 2003). Finally, the legislature added a new section, which provides, in relevant part: